(Section 83.682, Florida Statutes) If a tenant buys a home, the tenant does not have the right to terminate a written lease early. The building, about 6 miles from Surfside, was deemed. Generally, the board of directors is authorized to make rules pursuant . However, election and recall disputes are not eligible for pre-suit mediation and such disputes must be arbitrated by the Division or filed in a court of law. For a condominium association, the limit on rental restrictions, found in Section 718.110(13), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: An amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment.. Posted 6 years ago. 13. There are new requirements on how an association may deliver and change its method of delivery for assessments and statements of account: (a) An invoice for assessments or a statement of account must be sent by first-class mail or electronic transmission to the unit